Books
Catalogs
Services
Questions
Buzz
Blog
Press
About
Contact
My Account
|
Shopping Cart
|
Advanced Search
go
Books
Select any image below for a detailed description.
Results per page:
30
60
90
120
Order by:
Author
Title
Best Match
Highest Price
Lowest Price
Most Recent
Publisher
Newest Published
Oldest Published
Search within these results:
More Search Options
Showing:
1 - 30 (of 117)
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4
Next >
London: John Sharpe, 1812, 1803-1813, 1814-1815.
Fourteen small octavo volumes: the Tatler complete in four volumes, the Spectator complete in eight volumes, and the Guardian complete in two volumes. Full contemporary calf gilt, elaborately tooled, raised bands, red and green spine labels, marbled endpapers and edges. Early owner bookplates. Foxing...
Price:
$2,500.00
Addison and Steele: Complete Run of The Tatler, The Spectator and The Guardian
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996.
Octavo, original black textured paper boards with gilt lettering, ivory endpapers, original unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
Price:
$95.00
Indian KIller, Signed by Sherman Alexie
London: Chapman and Hall, 1847.
Small octavo, original blind-stamped black cloth gilt, gilt vignette of shoes to upper board, pale yellow endpapers. Publisher's catalog, dated June 1847, bound at rear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, dated 1867. Lightest shelfwear to binding, a few spots to front board, restoration to...
Price:
$3,750.00
The Shoes of Fortune by Hans Christian Andersen
London: John and Arthur Arch; Bell & Bradsute & J. Mundell & Co., Edinburgh, 1795-1807.
Fourteen octavo volumes, contemporary full tree calf gilt, raised bands, calf labels, engraved frontispiece in each volume. Light wear to bindings and some joints, but all sound; offsetting to endpapers; occasional foxing to frontispieces.
Price:
$2,800.00
Sweeping Survey of English Poets Before Romanticism
London: Gibbings and Company, 1896.
Six octavo volumes, full modern green morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Light offsetting from tissue guards. Housed in a custom slipcase.
Price:
$3,200.00
Illustrated Set of The Arabian Nights
London: Macmillan, 1903.
Octavo, contemporary full tree-calf gilt, raised bands, black spine label, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Lightest foxing to first and last pages only, tiny bumps to front board, early owner signature.
Price:
$400.00
Matthew Arnold's Poems
London and New York: Macmillan, 1892.
Octavo, contemporary three-quarter chestnut morocco gilt with floral tooling, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.
Price:
$425.00
Matthew Arnold's Poetical Works
London: Faber and Faber, 1966.
Octavo, original blue cloth with gilt lettering, bright original unclipped dust jacket with small spot of rubbing to top left corner of front panel, light rubbing to back panel. Original errata slip tipped in.
Price:
$95.00
About The House by W.H. Auden
London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, 1927.
Five octavo volumes, original blue cloth gilt. Title pages printed in red and black. Light offsetting to endpapers, pinpoint foxing to edges of text blocks, and to first and last pages of several volumes. Lightest wear to bright publisher's bindings.
Price:
$700.00
Collected Works of Jane Austen
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988.
Octavo, original ivory cloth with silver lettering over rose paper boards, original unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
Price:
$100.00
The Mezzanine by Nicholson Baker
New York: Dial Press, 1968.
Octavo, original ivory cloth with brown lettering, original unclipped dust jacket, ivory endpapers. Lightest edgewear to jacket.
Price:
$200.00
Tell Me How Long The Train's Been Gone by James Baldwin
London: Faber and Faber, 1958.
Octavo, original red cloth boards, original clipped photographic dust jacket.
Price:
$450.00
Endgame by Samuel Beckett
London: Collins, 1958.
Octavo, original red cloth lettered in silver, ivory endpapers, original unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Several tiny chips and closed tears to edges of jacket, occasional faint smudge.
Price:
$3,600.00
First Edition of the First Paddington Title
London: George Routledge and Sons, no date, circa 1860s.
Octavo; contemporary three-quarter green calf gilt; red spine label; marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Lightest rubbing to boards.
Price:
$300.00
Life of Samuel Johnson by James Boswell
New York: The Noonday Press, 1966.
Octavo, original printed wraps designed by Ronald Clyne. Lightest edgewear, small crease to spine.
Price:
$1,000.00
Collected Works of Jane Bowles, Warmly Inscribed
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1979.
Octavo, original purple cloth over patterned paper boards, paper spine label, orange endpapers, original acetate dust jacket. Light pinpoint foxing to top of front board and edges of text block.
Price:
$275.00
Collected Stories, Signed by Paul Bowles
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1846.
Octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco gilt rebacked with original spine laid down, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Small morocco bookplate to front pastedown, later bookplate to rear free endpaper.
Price:
$4,200.00
Poems of the Brontes, Their First Publication
London: Henry Frowde, 1904.
Octavo, publisher's three-quarter vellum gilt over marbled boards, blue morocco spine label, inlaid floral design to spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A few stray marks to boards, lightest rubbing to spine label, light marginal dampstain to portrait frontispiece.
Price:
$250.00
Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
London: George Bell and Sons, 1902.
Eight octavo volumes; contemporary three-quarter green calf gilt; marbled boards, endpapers, and edges; crimson spine labels. Occasional tiny spots of rubbing to joints.
Price:
$2,800.00
Complete Works of Edmund Burke, Handsomely Bound
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1948.
Octavo, contemporary full tan calf gilt, raised bands, spine tooled with a thistle motif, crimson spine label, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Front joint lightly rubbed, calf subtly toned at foot of spine.
Price:
$300.00
Poems of Robert Burns
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972.
Large thick quarto, original tan cloth stamped in terracotta and gold, patterned endpapers, original unclipped pictorial dust jacket designed by Milton Glaser. Lightest rubbing to edges of jacket. Without publisher's slipcase.
Price:
$250.00
Byron's Don Juan, Illustrated by Milton Glaser
New York: Random House, 1949.
Octavo, original black cloth stamped in yellow and silver, original unclipped dust jacket with Cecil Beaton photograph on rear panel. Small square bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Lightest edgewear to jacket.
Price:
$1,600.00
A Tree of Night, Inscribed by Truman Capote
New York: Grove Press, 1989.
Octavo, original photographic paper wraps. Publisher's review slip laid in.
Price:
$250.00
Chekhov's Uncle Vanya, Inscribed by David Mamet
London: Macmillan, 1905.
Octavo, contemporary full tree-calf gilt, raised bands, green spine label, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.
Price:
$425.00
Samuel Taylor Coleridge's Works
Bremen, Maine and New York City: Red Angel Press, 2004.
Oblong quarto, original patterned ecru cloth lettered and stamped in silver, pale grey endpapers. Printed on Saunders Waterford and Sekishu papers. Original publisher's prospectus laid in.
Price:
$1,000.00
Hart Crane on the Brooklyn Bridge
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1925.
Octavo, orginal yellow cloth over patterned paper boards, paper spine label. Light toning and soiling to binding and label, small stain at head of spine. Offsetting to front free endpaper from dust jacket, no longer present. Bookplate of Hyde Homestead in Lee...
Price:
$250.00
Color by Countee Cullen, A Harlem Renaissance Classic
London: Jonathan Cape, 1988.
Octavo, original red cloth boards lettered in gilt, original unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Lightest edgewear to jacket, toning to top edge of jacket flaps only.
Price:
$5,000.00
Matilda, Inscribed by Roald Dahl
[New York]: Living Hand, [1976].
Octavo, original pale blue printed wrappers with flaps. Light toning and a few spots to wrappers, foxing to page edges only.
Price:
$900.00
The Thirteenth Woman, Inscribed by Lydia Davis
Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 2003.
Octavo, original pictorial paper boards, patterned endpapers, original unclipped pictorial dust jacket with no Newbery medal affixed.
Price:
$35.00
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
London: Chapman and Hall, no date.
Octavo, full nineteenth-century green morocco gilt, elaborate gilt tooling to boards and spine, raised bands, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece and engraved title page. Light foxing to front and rear blanks.
Price:
$400.00
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
Showing:
1 - 30 (of 117)
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4
Next >
sign up for Honey & Wax news
Thanks for signing up for news updates from Honey and Wax Booksellers.